Privacy Statement and Disclaimer

Disclaimer

While every effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this publication, Unions Tasmania expressly disclaim liability to any person for the consequences of anything done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether whole or partial, upon any part of the contents of this website. © UT 2007 - 2019.

 

Privacy Statement

Why your personal data is collected
Unions Tasmania collects personal information in order to conduct its work, for example to help individuals with queries, provide educational services and professional development, conduct surveys and research, inform people about their rights at work, campaigns, products and services, upcoming events and news, and to refer people to an appropriate union.

How it is kept private
Unions Tasmania only collects information that is necessary to perform its functions and does not sell personal information, or publish individual personal information without consent. Individual personal information would only be disclosed to another organisation if this was necessary for Unions Tasmania to conduct its work, or if compelled to do so by law. Unions Tasmania complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Where Unions Tasmania uses a third-party service provider to help conduct its work, for example in using data servers, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that organisation complies with the APPs or is subject to a similar scheme.

When Unions Tasmania may contact you
Unions Tasmania may contact you directly with promotional material or information about news and events, products or services. You may opt out at any time.

To read the full copy of Unions Tasmania’s Privacy Policy, make a complaint or ask a question
Please contact Unions Tasmania’s Privacy Officer if you wish to receive a full copy of Unions Tasmania’s Privacy Policy, lodge a complaint or make a query.

Unions Tasmania Privacy Officer Jessica Munday
Unions Tasmania
PO Box 128
NORTH HOBART TAS 7002
Email: [email protected]
General enquiries telephone number: 03 6216 7600

 

Authorised by Jessica Munday, Unions Tasmania 212 Liverpool Street Hobart Tasmania 7000


SIGN UP TO THE UNIONS TASMANIA MAILING LIST

logo
logo
logo
logo